You are here: Home
Youth Parliament Debate

The Youth Parliament debate, as scheduled on Oct 3rd, is now over. We had three excellent sessions where the youth representative spoke as equals with the members of the establishment. The final debate would be covered in The Times of India & aired at the TIMES NOW on Saturday between 2 pm to 4 pm and Sunday between 11am to 1pm & 7 pm to 9pm.

Politics Debate: Saturday, Oct 12th & Sunday, Oct 13th

Economics Debate:
Saturday, Oct 19th & Sunday, Oct 20th

Foreign Affairs Debate:
Saturday, Oct 26th & Sunday, Oct 27th

Politics Debate

Topic: The Political class of India has failed to meet the aspirations of India's youth.

For

  • Final Participant Dr. Kiran Bedi, Social Activist and Retired IPS officer
  • Final Participant Mr. Yogendra Singh Yadav, Social scientist & Political activist

Against

  • Final Participant Mr. Sachin Pilot, Minister of State for Corporate Affairs
  • Final Participant Ms. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Member of Parliament
  • Final Participant Aashay Sahay Delhi
  • Final Participant Aashwin Chhabria Chennai
  • Final Participant Fawaz Shaheen Aligarh
  • Final Participant Vipul Nanda Bangalore
Economics Debate

Topic: Governance is the reason for India's economic slowdown.

For

  • Final Participant Ms. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Corporate Honcho
  • Final Participant Mr. Swpandas Gupta, Political columnist

Against

  • Final Participant Mr. Pavan Verma, Cultural advisor & former Ambassador
  • Final Participant Mr. Sanjay Jha, National Spokesperson, AICC
  • Final Participant Saransh Garg Mumbai
  • Final Participant Kavya Narayan Chennai
  • Final Participant Prakhar Misra Gurgaon
  • Final Participant Abhik Chatterjee Mumbai
Foreign Affairs Debate

Topic: India's foreign policy is not in line with our global aspirations.

For

  • Final Participant Mr. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Deputy Leader of opposition, Rajya Sabha
  • Final Participant Mr. Brahma Chellaney, Strategic thinker and analyst

Against

  • Final Participant Mr. Manish Tewari, Union Minister of State, Information & Broadcasting
  • Final Participant G. Parthasarthy, Diplomat and author
  • Final Participant Karmanaye Thadani Delhi
  • Final Participant Thamee Shahid Hyderabad
  • Final Participant Souradip Sen Mumbai
  • Final Participant Reijul Sachdev Banglore

Check List